NBA

Ainge: Two weeks' rest sufficient for Garnett

03/28 8:30 PM

Boston Celtics president of basketball operations Danny Ainge said Thursday that Kevin Garnett is still dealing with the inflammation in his left foot, but that the original estimated two-week absence should be "more than sufficient time" for it to heal.

Boston Celtics president of basketball operations Danny Ainge said Thursday that Kevin Garnett is still dealing with the inflammation in his left foot that has caused him to miss the past three games, but that the original estimated two-week absence should be "more than sufficient time" for the injury to heal.

"It's much better today than it was yesterday and I think he just could use some rest," Ainge said during his weekly appearance on Boston sports radio WEEI (93.7 FM). "On top of that, KG has just little nicks, bumps and bruises that could use some healing time. He's got a sore calf muscle as well. It's just good for him to take some time off and get fresh. But the biggest concern right now is the inflammation in his foot."

The previous significant late-season injury for Garnett came during the 2008-09 season, when he injured his knee in a February loss to the Utah Jazz and had surgery after missing the entire postseason.

When asked about Garnett's situation compared to that one, Ainge stressed surgery is not unavoidable this time, as it was in 2009.

"I don't think that surgery is inevitable or we need to get through the year and he's going to go in for surgery right after the year. That's the difference between (2009) and now," he said.

Ainge said he was unsure if Garnett could play right now if he had to, emphasizing rest is the best thing at this time.

"What we're doing is we're doing what we think is best for KG's long-term health, and what's best for the team," Ainge said. "Usually it goes hand-in-hand, what's best for the player, and his future, is usually what's best for the team as well. But I don't know if KG could play tonight if tonight was a Game 7 of the NBA Finals. My guess is he probably could. But I don't know how good he would be. He does have a little bit of a limp, but it doesn't matter. Right now, it's best for him not to play on it and aggravate it."


Advertisement

Wireless

Keep informed or win a prize

Newsletters
Contest & Promotions
Advertisement